PRIVACY POLICY

BUDGET'S COMMITMENT


At Budget we believe your right to keep your personal information private is important.

We are committed to protecting and maintaining the privacy of your personal information. That's why we make this promise to you. Our Privacy Statement covers:

  • How we collect your information
  • How we use your information
  • When we disclose your personal information
  • How we protect your information
  • How to access, correct or update your information
  • What to do if you think we have not met our privacy commitment
  • How to contact us

We may amend our Privacy Policy at any time. You should therefore periodically refer to it for updates.


HOW WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION


We will only collect information relevant to our business relationship with you. This includes information necessary to provide you with goods and services you have requested, information necessary to protect or enforce our legal rights or interests, or information required by law.

The information we collect will depend on the services that you use, and is likely to include your name, address, contact telephone numbers, email address, drivers' license, and credit card details.

We may also ask your age group so that we can provide you with the correct cost of insurance for your rental. If you elect to pay for your rental in cash we will ask you to provide us with two referees that can confirm your details and verify your honesty. This helps us to protect our assets.

We also collect information about your use of our products, services and special offers. We may ask you to provide other details voluntarily from time to time to enable us to improve our service or consider the wider needs of our customers or potential clients.

Wherever possible we will collect your personal information directly from you. If your personal information is collected from a third party we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are aware that this has been done.

We consider it is the responsibility of parents to monitor their children's use of our website. Nevertheless, it is our policy not to require personal information from persons known to be under the age of 18 years old or offer to send any promotional material to persons in that category.


THE USE OF COOKIES


We may send cookies (pieces of programming) to your computer when you visit our website. Cookies can be stored on your hard drive (persistent cookies) or in memory (session cookies). Cookies enable us to enhance the web offerings to you and to optimise your online experience. We will not collect any of your personal information with our cookies.

Persistent cookies identify pages accessed and provide personalised features, for example choosing which page you would like to make your start page. They are used to help us develop the design and layout of the web site, improve applications and measure their effectiveness.

Session cookies are used for security purposes as part of our customer identification process. These cookies allow you to be recognised once you have logged in and provide you with confidential access to your rental records.

We may also allow third parties to collect statistical data from our site using their persistent cookies. However these cookies do not capture information that can personally identify you. They are simply used to measure the effectiveness of our site.


HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION


The information you provide is used for the following purposes:

  • To provide you with the services you require (for example confirming quotes or bookings, hiring a vehicle, and advising you of any upgrades or changes to our services).
  • To carry out our business which includes account management, planning, product and partnership selection.
  • To fulfill our legal requirements (for example disclosure to law enforcement agencies)

We may also use your contact details to advise you of any special offers that we believe meet your needs. You can notify us at anytime if you do not wish to receive these, and we will ensure that similar offers are not sent to you in the future.

You can make such a request by emailing us or phoning our customer services department using the numbers listed below.

We will ask you for your drivers license number, to identify you and ensure your records are updated correctly.


DISCLOSING YOUR INFORMATION


We respect the privacy of your personal information and we will take all reasonable steps to keep it confidential.

We will not sell or otherwise provide your personal information to a third party, or make any other use of your personal information, for any purpose which is not incidental to the primary purpose of collection, being for the provision of goods or services requested by you. For removal of doubt, personal information will not be used for any purpose which a reasonable person in your position would not expect.

We do provide your information to other select organisations that perform certain functions for us. We bind these suppliers to the same standard of care as we do ourselves so that they cannot provide your information to anyone else.

We also share your personal information with other Budget Companies (including our franchise network) within the Budget group when necessary to meet your service needs. These companies share our commitment to the Privacy Principles.

Otherwise we will only disclose your personal information without your consent if this is:

  • Necessary to provide you with the goods and services you have requested
  • Necessary to protect or enforce our legal rights or interests or to defend any claims made against us by any person (including you)
  • Necessary to lessen a serious threat to a persons health or safety or
  • If required by law

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION


We will use up to date techniques and processes, which meet current industry standards to ensure that your personal information is kept secure and confidential.

Only employees of Budget Rent a Car and those who perform services on our behalf, and are authorised to handle your information, will have access to your personal information.

We will not retain any of your personal information for any longer that it is required by us, except to fulfill our legal obligations.

With your help we will take all reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information is kept complete and up to date.


HOW TO ACCESS YOUR INFORMATION


You may ask us to give you access to the personal information that we hold about you at any time. This access is subject to some exceptions for example, you may not obtain access to information relating to existing or anticipated legal proceedings.

You can request access to your information by emailing or phoning us. You will be asked to specify the information that you want access to, and you will need to verify your identity before we are able to provide the information. This is a free service unless the information you request requires us to access archived material or spend significant time in preparation or research. If this occurs we will advise the likely cost in advance and can help refine your request if necessary.

We are committed to ensuring the information we hold on you is up to date and accurate. If you do find inaccurate information let us know and we will take all reasonable steps to correct the information.

If you believe the personal information that we hold on you is in accurate, or incomplete and Budget does not agree with you, we will provide a statement expressing your disagreement with the information where that information is kept.


WHAT TO DO IF YOU BELIEVE WE HAVE NOT MET OUR PRIVACY COMMITMENT


Budget is committed to protecting your privacy, and our policies and procedures have been developed with this intent. However sometimes human errors do occur. If you think that we have not lived up to our commitment please contact us by Email or Phone using the details listed below. We will respond to any complaint within 2 working days. Where we have done the wrong thing we will apologise and take all reasonable steps to ensure that it does not happen again.


CONTACT US


  • Email: customerservices@budget.co.nz
  • Phone: 0800 200 072 or (09) 976 2239

FURTHER INFORMATION


Budget is bound by the Privacy Act for the handling of personal information.

If you have a Budget Fastbreak or Rapidrez account, please enter your six-character number and surname in this field. Corporate Fastbreak members should also enter there six-character number and surname in this field.

If you're a member of an organisation or company that partners with Budget you may have a one of the following:

  • Direct PIN Number
  • OTTO Number
  • ACTO Number
  • BCN Number
  • BCD Number

Add this number into the field shown to receive your discount.

If you're a member of Air New Zealand Airpoints™, Qantas Frequent Flyer, or FlyBuys New Zealand you may earn points on your rental charges. Select the program you are a member of and enter your membership number and we will automatically credit membership account with the applicable points after your rental has been completed.

If you have a Coupon or Discount Number it can be entered here. The value of the coupon, where applicable, will be reflected in Estimated Total.

Enter your travel agency IATA number or Budget Assigned Number (BAN) in this field.

The minimum age for drivers is 21 years old for all car groups. A Young Driver Surcharge of NZ$25.00 (plus GST) per day per driver will apply to drivers under 25 years of age.

The 'Estimated Total' displayed on your reservation includes; base daily rate, taxes, coupon discounts, and surcharges. Items such as credit/debit card transaction fees and petrol are NOT included in the Estimated Total.

Please Note: The Estimated Total is subject to change based upon exchange rates at the time of rental.

Payment of the rental must be made by credit card and the credit card holder must be present when the vehicle is collected. When you collect your vehicle a pre-authorisation will be made on your credit card for the estimated value of the rental and any applicable security bond. Provided the vehicle is returned undamaged and no additional charges apply (e.g. fuel), the pre-authorisation is cancelled.

Budget accepts American Express, Diners Club, MasterCard and Visa.

Debit Cards are accepted provided that the card displays the Visa or Mastercard logo, has been issued by a bank, has the customer's name and card number on the card, and the funds are being debited from a cheque/current account. Prepaid and Reloadable debit cards and gift cards, as well as Travel Cards and EFTPOS cards are not accepted.

Standard Motor Vehicle Insurance (MVI) is mandatory and included in the rate.

Optional Budget Driver & Passenger Protection can be purchased for NZ$28* (plus GST) per day. The purchase of this optional insurance package reduces the renter's liability to NZ$300.00* (plus GST) for all car groups. In addition, Budget Driver & Passenger Protection provides cover for personal injury.

If Budget Driver & Passenger Protection is not purchased, the Renter will be liable for an amount ranging from NZ$3000.00* (plus GST) to NZ$3750.00* (plus GST), depending on the car group rented.

*Applicable to standard leisure rentals; subject to change.

If you are making a corporate reservation using a BCD or Fastbreak number, please check your company's rates and insurance coverage before booking. Standard Motor Vehicle Insurance is mandatory on all Budget leisure rentals, but corporate rates and insurance coverages may differ.

All additional drivers must meet the same minimum age & drivers license requirements as the renter. All additional drivers must be present at the start of the rental. If the additional drivers are not present at time of rental pick-up, they must present themselves to a Budget rental location at their earliest convenience to complete the Additional Driver Form.

Vehicles displayed on the website are for demonstration purposes only. Brands and models may vary by location and all vehicles are subject to availability at the time of rental.

You must present a full and valid, unrestricted, Driver's Licence at the time of rental. Licences issued in a language other than English must be accompanied by an International Driver's Licence.

Budget holds your GPS request with your reservation, however we cannot guarantee availability.

Please Note: If the drop off / return location is not within the same city as the pick-up / renting location, a one-way GPS drop off charge of NZ$50.00 (plus GST) may apply to the rental. This is in addition to any one way charges that may apply for the rental of the vehicle.

One way rentals to non participating locations are subject to availability.

The minimum age is 21 for all car groups. A Young Driver Surcharge of NZ$25.00 (plus GST) per day per driver will apply to drivers under 25 years of age.

Customers wishing to travel between the North and South Islands are not permitted to take Budget rental vehicles on the Inter-island Ferry across Cook Strait.

To allow for this type of inter-island travel Budget has introduced a special rental system called a Multi-Island Hire which creates one continuous rental. If you require a Multi-Island Hire, the following rental conditions apply:

  • For cars there is a minimum of 3 days consecutive rental required in each island (a minimum total rental of 6 days across both islands).
  • If you are traveling more than once between the two islands, the third (and subsequent) rental period has no minimum length of rental requirement.
  • The rental can start and finish at any Budget location in New Zealand (subject to vehicle availability).
  • You can cross between the two islands using the Picton Ferry Terminal and the Wellington Ferry Terminal, or you can fly into cities where Budget is located. Note: this policy only applies if you are traveling to the other island, not to a location within the same island.
  • A maximum of 5 hours is allowed between the drop off of the vehicle in one island and the pick up of the next vehicle.
  • A minimum of 72 hours notice is required of the renter's intention to cross between the North & South islands, if a crossover booking has not been previously made. If not enough notice is given, we cannot guarantee a vehicle will be available on the other side.
  • For all wagons, 4WD's and vans there is a minimum of 5 days consecutive rental required in each island (a minimum total rental of 10 days across both islands).

Please Note: No Budget vehicle is allowed to cross Cook Strait between the North and South Islands. If you take a vehicle across Cook Strait on an Inter-island ferry (i.e. if you pick-up a rental vehicle on one island and leave the vehicle on the other island) without Budget authorisation, you will be charged an automatic relocation fee of NZ$450.00 (incl. GST).

Full Budget Rental Terms & Conditions apply.